Each year at the District 48 annual spring conference, attendees gather to support and cheer the speech contestants. It’s the heart and soul of every conference.
Contestants and Winners
The top speakers from the entire District, each of whom have won every level of competition from Club to Area to Division, compete in the much awaited District competitions. The caliber of speakers is high, and the air is filled with anticipation for the audience and anxiety for the speakers.
Winning is not easy, but it is exciting, rewarding, validating, and certainly nice on the credentials list. There is the exhilaration of doing something that most people are paralyzed with fear to do, and the knowledge that Toastmasters has prepared each contestant for this moment.. So let’s applaud their success, and in due time, with the right combination of courage, delivery, and proficiency of techniques maybe you will be on the stage at the next spring conference!
Kevin Stamper represented District 48 at the 2017 World Championship of Public Speaking®.
2021-2022
No Contest Conducted
Table Topics Speech Contest
Mary Lou Williams
Humorous Speech Contest Winner
Brice Ferguson
Evaluation Speech Contest Winner
Jay Kamhi
International Speech Contest Winner
Watch the 2022 District 48 Speech Contest Videos…
Humorous Speech Contest
Evaluation Speech Test Speaker: Lane Jarsonbeck
Evaluation Speech Contestant: Emily Drenberg, DTM, PDD
Gene May, DTM, District Director | |||
---|---|---|---|
Pirate's Paradise | |||
Table Topics | Humorous | Evaluation | International Speech |
Members | 1. Mary Lou Williams | 1. Brice Ferguson | 1. Jay Kamhi |
voted for 3 contests | 2. Virginia Papadopoulos | 2. Emily Drenberg, DTM, PDD | 2. Laura Reid |
No Table Topics 2021-2022 | 3. Steve Vigil | 3. Crystal Berner, DTM | 3. Allen Black |
Robyn Featherston, DTM, PDD | Robyn Featherston, DTM, PDD | Souad Barchini | |
Robert Hauske | James Simms | Kam Reid |
2020-2021
Brice Ferguson
Table Topics Speech Contest Winner
Sherry Johnson
Humorous Speech Contest Winner
Crystal Berner
Evaluation Speech Contest Winner
Allen Black
International Speech Contest Winner
Freeman Morey, DTM, District Director | |||
---|---|---|---|
Better Together - Our 1st Hybrid Conference | |||
Table Topics | Humorous | Evaluation | International Speech |
1. Brice Ferguson | 1. Sherry Johnson | 1. Crystal Berner | 1. Allen Black |
2. Neil Biege | 2. Emily Drenberg | 2. Emily Drenberg | 2. Jay Kamhi |
3. Kam Reeds | 3. Kim Basnett | 3. Kyrin Hall | 3. Jamila Little |
Crystal Berner | Dianne Greenhalgh | Larry Kokko | Steve Tishman |
Chuck Siegfried | Allen Black | Rebecca Thornton | Engel Vilorio |
2019-2020
No Contest Conducted
Table Topics Speech Contest Winner
No Contest Conducted
Humorous Speech Contest Winner
No Contest Conducted
Evaluation Speech Contest Winner
Jay Kamhi
International Speech Contest Winner
Robyn Featherston, DTM - District Director | |||
---|---|---|---|
Jazz Up Your Journey - Canceled due to COVID-19 | |||
Table Topics | Humorous | Evaluation | International |
Table Topics, Humorous Speech, & Evaluation District Contests Canceled due to COVID-19 | 1. Jay Kamhi | ||
2. Anjan Kasi | |||
3. Allen Black | |||
Gary Moss | |||
Scott Howard |
2018-2019
Brent Wahl
Table Topics Speech Contest Winner
TR Coverson, DTM
Humorous Speech Contest Winner
No Contest Conducted
Evaluation Speech Contest Winner
Larry Kokko
International Speech Contest Winner
Emily L Drenberg, DTM, District Director | |||
---|---|---|---|
Waves of Opportunity | FALL Conf Eliminated |
||
Table Topics | Humorous | Evaluation | International |
1. Brent Wahl | 1. TR Coverson | 1. Larry Kokko | |
2. Jamila Little | 2. Philip Kapusta | Membership | 2. Philip Kapusta |
3. Larry Kokko | 3. Mark Beland | voted for 3 contests | 3. Jane Strong |
Chancy Bolo | Deepak Abburi | No Evaluation in 2018-19 | Juan Arcila |
Nancy Gold | Jessica Juliano | Mark Beland | |
Natalie Brown | Lane Jarsonbeck | Viral Doshi |
2017-2018
Mary Ann Leslie
Table Topics Speech Contest Winner
Lane Jarsonbeck
Humorous Speech Contest Winner
Andrew Bustamante
Evaluation Speech Contest Winner
Larry Kokko
International Speech Contest Winner
Vijan Nair, DTM, District Director | |||
---|---|---|---|
The Last Hooray | Celebrating our Shining Stars | ||
Table Topics | Humorous | Evaluation | International |
1. Mary Ann Leslie | 1. Lane Jarsonbeck | 1. Andrew Bustamante | 1. Larry Kokko |
2. Jamila Little | 2. Larry Kokko | 2. Larry Kokko | 2. Kevin Stamper |
3. Bryan Courtenay | 3. Edward Jayaraj | 3. Jim Simms | 3. Joseph McCall |
Bill Moravec | Brian Schuett | Joe Bonasi | Juan Acrila |
Ann Morsch | Brenda Viola | Arnold Carlson | Kellie Chickos |
Mandelyn Cloninger | Ann Morsch | Juli Kore | Charles Clark |
Irma Laureano | Parri Sontag | Ann Morsch | TR Coverson |
Paule Alexandra Rene | Stephan Schonberg | Michael Wujtowicz | Joel Ying |
2016-2017
Corinne Rungo
Table Topics Speech Contest Winner
Mark Beland
Humorous Speech Contest Winner
Andrew Bustamante
Evaluation Speech Contest Winner
Kevin Stamper
International Speech Contest Winner
Brenda Alloco, DTM, District Director | |||
---|---|---|---|
Superleaders & Superheros | Race for the Crown - The Home Stretch | ||
Table Topics | Humorous Speech | Evaluation | International |
1. Corinne Rungo | 1. Mark Beland | 1. Andrew Bustamante | 1. Kevin Stamper |
2. Cassie Greenhow | 2. Hermann Strjewski | 2. Kisha Morris | 2. Michael Williams II |
3. Sean Hendley | 3. Kat Montoya | 3. Bernadette Azai | 3. Alan Wilemon |
Delores Bartalino | Joe Jones | Michael Hamlin | Gerry Alman |
Linda Berardi | Jill Lawson | Jim Magnuson | Mark Beland |
Bill Moravec | Ret Locke | Heather Sullivan | Barbara Milhoan |
Kat Montoya | Kisha Morris | ||
Fred Schmick | Lewsi Singleton | ||
Shelomo Solson | Mathew Solan | ||
Darian Taylor | Doris Youngman |
2015-2016
Bill Moravec
Evaluation Speech Contest Winner
Bill Moravec
Tall Tales Speech Contest Winner
Keith Connes
Table Topics Speech Contest Winner
Dwight Gilmer
International Speech Contest Winner
Tom Boyd, DTM, District Director | |||
---|---|---|---|
It's All Greek to Me! | Bollywood Meets Hollywood | ||
Evaluation | TALL TALES | Table Topics | International |
1. Bill Moravec | 1. Bill Moravec | 1. Keith Connes | 1. Dwight Gilmer |
2. Gerri Almand | 2. Ron Frost | 2. James Lee Henderson | 2. Lisa Newlin |
3. Sharon Tappouni | 3. Russ Barnes | 3. Pat Stiles | 3. Pamela Raines |
Karen Turnmire | Cheri Halsup | Ann Morsch | Byron Pollock |
Kathleen Jackson | Marinos Diamantopoulos | Pamela Raines | Karen Smithman |
Art Balitz | Mark Chapman | Steve Zazzaro | Mark Beland |
Rob Archangel | Monica Cordrey | Jamila Little | Xiao Yu |
Ron Frost | Alana Willey | Peter Magnuson | Christyna Doege |
2014-2015
Jim Simms
Evaluation Speech Contest Winner
Terry Babb, DTM
Tall Tales Speech Contest Winner
Ann Morsch
Table Topics Speech Contest Winner
Michael Williams II
International Speech Contest Winner
Matt Siewert, DTM, District Governor | |||
---|---|---|---|
Discover Your Renaissance | Around the World in 90 Years! | ||
Evaluation | Humorous | Table Topics | International |
1. Jim Simms | 1. Terry Babb | 1. Ann Morsch | 1. Michael Williams II |
2. Dorren Wagner | 2. Karen Knox | 2. Michelle Ferrara | 2. Larry Kokko |
3. Michael Hamlin | 3. Michael Williams II | 3. Adam Hsu | 3. Alan Wilemon |
Steven Schonberg | Brigitte Ferdinandsen | Nico Hohman | Mark Beland |
Art Balitz | Amy Hibberd | Jean Ruff | Sondra Guffey |
Kathleen Jackson | Jon Scott | Rhonda Brazina | Stacey Schwartz |
Michael Williams II | Gerri Almand | Jeremy Simons | Shelomo Solson |
2013-2014
Holley Walker
Evaluation Speech Contest Winner
Michael Williams II
Tall Tales Speech Contest Winner
Rhonda Brazina
Table Topics Speech Contest Winner
Shawn Rhodes
International Speech Contest Winner
Ron Rice, DTM, District Governor | |||
---|---|---|---|
Reveal Your Greatness | Flappers & Gangsters | ||
Evaluation | Humorous | Table Topics | International |
1. Holley Walker | 1. Michael Williams | 1. Rhonda Brazina | 1. Shawn Rhodes |
2. Mary Ann Mize | 2. Anthony Yeoman | 2. Bill Shaddy | 2. Jim Bussey |
3. Jim Bussey | 3. Jerry Confer | 3. Karen Barth | 3. Jerry Confer |
Adam Hsu | Jim Bussey | Richard Alday | Art Balitz |
Robyn Pritchard | Gayle Williams | Karen Barth | Mandelyn Cloninger |
Rebecca Thornton | Brian Branagan | William Irving | Stacey Schwartz |
2012-2013
Jami Veno
Table Topics Speech Contest Winner
Karen Smithman
Tall Tales Speech Contest Winner
Kate Chamberlin
Evaluation Speech Contest Winner
Shawn Purvis
International Speech Contest Winner
Kathy Furbush, DTM, District Governor | |||
---|---|---|---|
Our Maiden Voyage - All Hands on Deck | Wild, Wild West | ||
Evaluation | Humorous | Table Topics | International |
1. Katherine Chamberlin | 1. Karen Smithman | 1. Jami Veno | 1. Shawn Purvis |
2. Cathy Naabe | 2. Alice Delgardo | 2. Keelee Wremm | 2. John Childers |
3. James Simms | 3. Jeffery Thomas | 3. Lori Stephens | 3. Jill Haseltine |
Michelle Ferrara | Edwards Dominguez | Sam Blanchard | Gary Moss |
Linda Valentine | Nathalie Hostin | Lou Polur | Mark Kilroy |
Bernadette Azai | Chris Cargnoni | Brian Sumwalt | Rhonda Brazina |